Here are new laws, regulations and rules that may impact your business in 2016:
[…] Grocery store workers

Assembly Bill 359 gives grocery-store workers 90 days of job protection after an ownership change.

Franchisees

Corporate chains can no longer fire franchisees unless they substantially breach their contract. Assembly Bill 524 represented a deal cut between franchisees and franchisors.

 

California employers must also keep in mind that the minimum salary required for exempt status is directly tied to the minimum wage. Today the current minimum salary required for exemption is $37,440. The language in Labor Code Section 515 reads, in part, “The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid…, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.” This means when the minimum wage increases so will the minimum salary required for exemption.